• Orange Zone COVID-19 Update — Dec. 9

    Dear Members of the Brighton School Community,

    We’ve received updated guidance from the state regarding changes to school requirements when located within a geographic orange zone. Please note the following:

    1. We will need to test 20% of our in-person population over a one-month period. This can be accomplished by testing no more and no less than 10% over each two-week period. A unique population must be tested for each bi-weekly period. In analyzing the guidelines and our round of testing last week, we have determined that our first 10% was accomplished last week in the testing done and that the additional 10% must be tested over a two-week period that begins tomorrow, Dec. 10. We will test that 10% next week on Thursday, Dec. 17 and Friday, Dec. 18.
    2. We will be testing 10% of the in-person population at Brighton High School (BHS) and Twelve Corners Middle School (TCMS) on Dec. 17 and 10% of the in-person population at French Road Elementary School (FRES) and Council Rock Primary School (CRPS) on Dec. 18.
    3. You will be notified by Monday, Dec. 14 if your child has been selected for testing. The test, the process, and all other details shared about the program in the past will still be in place. Everyone is presumed negative. You will be contacted immediately if your child tests positive and needs to be picked up for physician follow-up.
    4. If we’re still in an orange zone after Winter Recess, a testing program will resume. If designated a red zone, testing would continue, but with 30% required to be tested over a month.

    Thank you again for all that you are doing to support these programs and to keep children safely participating in in-person instruction.

    Now, the story by the numbers: 

    • Since our last update, there have been 9 additional positive COVID cases as confirmed by Monroe County. 
    • 4 of these cases were at BHS, 3 were at TCMS, and 2 were at FRES.
    • 7 of the cases are considered open. In other words, the others have already resolved and the individual is no longer considered COVID positive.
    • 13 members of the school community are in quarantine.

    Best wishes for a safe and healthy end to your week. Thank you again for all that you are doing to keep yourselves, your family, your friends, your neighbors, and your community safe. Masks, masks, masks.

    Thank you!

    Kevin

    Kevin McGowan, Ed.D.
    Superintendent of Schools