PTSA Lifetime Members

  • BRIGHTON CENTRAL PTSA HONORARY LIFE MEMBERSHIP AWARD HONOREES

    Linda Acker 1993 Parent

    Ms. Margaret Adams 1977 Teacher

    Elaine Adler 1987 Guidance

    Karen Allen  2005  Administrator

    Mrs. Ralph Allison 1956 Parent

    Mr. Shelton M. Altman 1955 Teacher (memorial)

    Mrs. Joseph Altman 1966 Parent

    Mrs. Mary Amyot 1975 Administrator

    Mrs. Rudolph Angell 1955 Board of Education

    Mr. George Anthony 1972 Parent

    Mrs. Theodore Applebaum 1955 Parent

    Miss Marguerite Arnold 1957 Teacher

    Mrs. Raymond Baker 1968

    Bill Baldwin 2004

    Susan Basu 1992 Parent

    Miss Patricia Batt 1954 Secretary/Support staff

    Mr. David Beck 2011

    Nancy Beck 1991 Parent

    Mrs. Gerald Beckerman 1973 Parent

    Mrs. Richard Beckwith 1969

    Dr. John Bennion 1972 Administrator

    Miss Arlene Benoit 1975 Teacher

    Mr. Jason Berger 2006 Teacher

    Carrielyn Bertino 2014   Teacher

    Mrs. Arthur Biggs 1973

    Mr. Harry B. Bisbee 1955 Parent

    Mrs. Harry B. Bisbee 1955 Parent

    Mrs. Stanley Bloom 1972 Teacher

    Mrs. Kenneth Bloss 1963

    Vincent Bobin 1984 Teacher

    Mrs. Harold Bogdonoff 1969

    Miss Margaret Bookey 1954 Teacher

    Debra Bourne 2003 Guidance

    Ruth Braverman 1979 Secretary/Support staff

    Harriet Breckenridge 1979 Teacher

    Mr. Kent Brown 1978 Teacher

    Mrs. Buckland 1938

    Ms. Debra Burger 2015 Teacher

    Jane Bush 1984

    Paul Bush 1991 Teacher

    Cindy Butterworth 2014 Teaching Assistant

    Mr. James Cahill 1960 Teacher

    Mrs. Louise Caldwell 1977 Teacher

    Mrs. Earlene Callahan 1977 Teacher

    Mary-Lou Campbell 1988 Parent

    Robert Caryl 1979 Teacher

    Mrs. Wilmot Castle, Jr. 1958 Parent

    Mr. Arthur Chapin 1978 Administrator

    Mrs. Ruth Chiana 1975 Teacher

    Karen Churchill 1986 Teacher

    Natalie Ciccone 1985 Parent

    Mrs. Arthur Clark 1956 Parent

    Mrs. Rae Clark 1966 Parent

    Mr. Murray Cohen 1972

    Mr. Stanley Cole 1966

    Mr. Donald Coley 1976 Teacher

    Mr. Thomas Collins 1978 Administrator

    Dr. Raye Conrad 1954 Cafeteria

    Mrs. David Conway 1968

    Miss Margaret Cook 1953 Teacher

    Mrs. Gertrude Cook 1958 Cafeteria

    Mr. Irving Cooper 1970

    Mrs. Irving Cooper 1970

    Mr. Fred Corey 1977 Maintenance

    Mrs. Gilbert Corris 1955 Parent

    Sue Crane 1998 Teacher

    Ann Crerand 2014 Teacher

    Mr. Arthur Crossley 1959 Maintenance

    Maureen Dailey 1991 Parent

    Peter Dailey 1991 Parent

    Mrs. E. Raymond Dane 1959

    Brian Darling 2008 Teacher

    Gail Daugherty 1997 Teacher

    Miss Evelyn Davies 1955 Teacher

    Mr. Francis Davies 1956 Administrator

    Mrs. Mary Davis 1957 Teacher

    Mrs. Adeline Day 1954 Teacher

    Mrs. Charles De Martin 1960

    Mr. Tony DeFusto 1976 Teacher

    Miss Ernesta Del Prince 1962 Teacher

    Mr. Wilbur Dennis 1955 Teacher

    Phyllis Diggins 2012 Teacher on Special Assignment

    Mrs. Neil Dilley 1961 Parent

    Paul DiStefano 2004  Counseling

    Miss Edna Donaldson 1954 Teacher

    Mary Ellen Donovan 1990 Teacher

    Mrs. Raymond Doughty 1965 Teacher

    Mrs. Millicent Driscoll 1955 Teacher

    Mrs. Cathy Dudley Prabhu 1974 Teacher

    Ms. Barbara Durfee 2011 Teacher

    Emmy Lou Dykes 1996 District

    Mrs. Richard Eckberg 1959

    John Eckhardt 1994 Administrator

    Claire Eiselen 1992 Teacher

    Katie Falter 2015 Teacher

    Miss Olive Fay 1958 Cafeteria

    Mrs. Richard Feol 1946

    Mr. Michael Fici 1968 Teacher

    Mr. Donald Finkle 1949 Teacher

    Cindy Finestone 2013 Parent

    Mrs. Mabel Fischer 1976 Teacher

    Mrs. Nathaniel Fisher 1959 Parent

    Mrs. Stephen Fitch 1961

    Miss Alice Foley 1944 Administrator

    Mary Foley 1983 Cafeteria

    Miss Esther Galusha 1951 Teacher

    Mrs. William Gannett 1965 Parent

    Joan Gears 2012 Special Education Teacher

    Anthony Gentile 1992 Teacher

    Mr. Warren Ghyzel 1969 Maintenance

    Janet Gibbons 2003 Administrator

    Julene Gilbert 1997 Parent

    Susan Gillespie 1994 Teacher

    Mrs. Marcia Gilman 1978 Teacher

    Susan Giuffrida 1995 Parent

    Mrs. Louise Glesman 1960

    Ms. Susan Goeckel 1978 Teacher

    Beth Goldberg 2014 Teacher

    Mrs. Bainess Goldblatt 1954 Parent

    Mrs. Albert Goldman 1963 Parent

    Mrs. Samuel Gordon 1973 Teacher

    Mrs. Mildred Gormel 1964 Secretary/Support staff

    Mrs. Charles Gowen 1964 Teacher

    Mrs. Millicent Gray 1955 Nurse

    Donna Greene 1995 Parent

    Dr. William Greenham 1968 Administrator

    Det. William Grey 1967 Police Officer

    Mr. William Guiffre 1964 Teacher

    Terry Hale 2010 Teacher

    Colleen Hall 2018 Teacher

    Dr. Thomas Hall  2008  Administrator

    Miss Marian Handal 1967 Administrator

    Kevin Hanna 1998 Guidance

    Mrs. Alfred Hart 1956 Parent

    Mrs. William Hart 1966

    Mrs. Clark Hastings 1941 Parent

    Cindy Hathaway 1990 Teacher

    Mr. William E. Hawley 1950 Administrator

    Mrs. George Heller 1954 Parent

    Mrs. Sandra Hellman  2006  Parent

    Miss Elizabeth Hendricks 1959 Teacher

    Mark Henretta  2008  Counseling

    Mr. Paul Heyer 1977 Teacher

    Mrs. H. Frank Hicks 1961

    Mr. Robert Hill 1965 Maintenance

    Susanne Hinkle* 1985 (NY Distinguished Service Award)

    Susanne Hinkle* 1989 Administrator (National PTA Life Membership)

    Mrs. Christine Hobson 1943 Administrator

    Joy Hofbauer 2005

    Rosemary Holfoth 2010 Teacher

    Holly Hoover 2010 Teaching Assistant

    Mrs. Clara Howland 1958 Cafeteria

    Mark Hoyt 1983 Teacher

    Lisa Hoyt 2005

    Kathy Iacavangelo 1994 Police Officer

    Mrs. Marcia Itkin Rosenfeld 1976 Teacher

    Mrs. Seymour Jacobson 1967

    Mrs. Edgar Jensen 1951 Parent

    Mary Jo Jepson 2014 Teacher

    Mr. Russel Jock 1961 Maintenance

    Mr. David Jock 1965 Maintenance

    Mrs. Gene Jones 1954 Secretary/Support staff

    Dr. Thomas Jones 1989 Administrator

    Dick Joyce 1987 Teacher

    Louise Kanaley 1984 Teacher

    Chuck Kane 2012 Teacher

    Jim Kane 1999 Parent

    Marcia Kane 1999 Parent

    Mr. Chris Kantz 2016 Teacher

    Mrs. Burton Kaplan 1967

    Richard Kaplun 1997 Administrator

    Mr. Oscar Karch 1970 Teacher

    Amy Karch 1995 Parent

    Amy Karch* 1999 Parent (NY Distinguished Service Award)

    Zora Katz 1987

    Laura Kaufman 1994 Parent

    Bonnie Kay 1993 Parent

    Mrs. Taylor Keller 1968 Parent

    Adele Kelly 2007 Teacher

    Grace Kelly 1998 Parent

    Eileen Kerr 2015 Teacher

    Mrs. Rochelle Kesselman 1978 Parent

    Susan Kidd 2003 Teacher

    Joan King 1986

    Mr. Floyd Kirkham 1966 Board of Education

    Mrs. Herbert Klins 1967

    Peter Knapp 1998 Administrator

    Joanne Kocen 1981 Guidance

    Mr. Mark Kokanovich 2006 Board of Education

    Mrs. S. Herbert Krieger 1961 Parent

    Officer Richard Lambrix 1974 Police Officer

    Mrs. Melvin Lang 1975

    Robert Lansky 1985 Teacher

    Rick LaPaglia 2000 Teacher

    Robin Leckenby 2018 Teacher

    Mrs. Robert Leffert 1969

    Julie Leva 2013 Support Staff

    Mrs. Florence Lewis 1958 Teacher

    Mr. Alan Lewis** 1959 Teacher

    Al Lewis** 1985 Board of Education

    Catherine Liebel 2012 Counselor

    Phyllis Likely 1991 Teacher

    Adele Linton 2018 Teacher

    Beverly Lowery 1979

    Peggy Lull 2004  Parent

    Mrs. Margaret MacConkay 1971 Secretary/Support staff

    Linda Mackenzie 2009 Administrator

    Pat Magin 1986 Teacher

    Kim Mallon 2001 Parent

    Judith Malone 1979 Board of Education

    Marie Malsegna 2015 Teacher

    Vince Mancuso 2004  Teacher

    Mrs. Raymond Margolius 1965 Parent

    Mrs. Karen Markajani, 2017 Teacher

    Miss Roxanne Marshall 1966 Teacher

    Colleen Maurer 2004

    Miss Wilhemina Mauthe 1954 Teacher

    Bill Maxwell 1999 Administrator

    Stu McBean 1986 Teacher

    John McCabe Security Guard Supervisor

    Mrs. Mary McCafferty 1956 Teacher

    Mrs. Jeanne McKenna 1958 Teacher

    Mr. Bernard McNamara 1969 Teacher

    Mr. Edward Meath 1969 Parent

    Mr. Paul Merkel 1961 Maintenance

    Mrs. Henry Metzger 1956

    Miss Mildred Meyer 1956 Administrator

    Miss Mildred Meyer 1977 Administrator

    Del Meyerhofer 1999 Teacher

    Carol Michaels 1996 Teacher

    Mr. Bart Miernan 1959 Maintenance

    Mrs. Edward Miles 1936

    Mrs. Florence Miller 1964 Teacher

    Mary Miller 1983 Teacher

    Mrs. William Mittelstadt 1970 Teacher

    Nancy Monahan 1986

    Mrs. Herbert Morgan 1967

    Ellie Morris 1999 Teacher

    Virginia Morris 2009 Parent

    Linda Morrison  2008  Board of Education

    Mr. Robert Morrow 1962 Board of Education

    Betty Morton 1987 Teacher

    Mrs. Herbert Mossien 1956 Parent

    Mrs. Willard Moyle 1965 Parent

    Mrs. Pat Muarar 1975 Teacher

    Lori Mugnolo 2012 Teacher

    Mrs. Frederick Mulford 1962 Board of Education

    Mrs. J. Boyd Mullan 1950 Parent

    Brenda Munch 2013 Teacher

    Mrs. Ralph Murphy 1945

    Stephanie Murphy 1996 Parent

    Christine Myszka 1993 Teacher

    Mrs. Irving Nadritch 1957 Parent

    Mrs. John Naeth 1966

    Mrs. Benjamin Nahmias 1960

    Katherine Neidert 1979 Secretary/Support staff

    Art Nelson 1985 Teacher

    Mrs. Richard Ness 1948

    Mrs. Floyd Newell 1953 (Memorial)

    Steven Nicandri 1979 Teacher

    Michael Noto 1992 Teacher

    Mr. John Novelli, 2017 Building Services

    Mrs. J. Coyne O'Brien 1968 Parent

    Mrs. Marcia O'Brien 2006 Guidance

    Miss Theresa O'Brien 1968 Teacher

    David Occhino 2009 Teacher

    Rosemary Oesterly 1986 Teacher

    Mrs. Alice Ohl 1957 Teacher

    Mr. Jim Orgar 2011 Teacher

    Mrs. Linda Orgar 2013 Teacher

    Mrs. Hobart Owens 1940 Parent

    Mrs. Hobart Owens 1971 Parent

    Mrs. Jessica Padilla 2016 Teacher

    Mrs. Fred Painter 1956 Administrator

    Mr. Fred Painter 1962 Administrator

    Mr. George Palazzolo 1973 Administrator

    Noreen Parrs 1997 Parent

    Mrs. Genevieve Peck 1957 Teacher

    Henry Peris 2003 Administrator

    Mrs. Donald Peters 1973 Cafeteria

    Mr. Donald Pewster 1966 Board of Education

    Miss Marian Phillips 1970 Nurse

    Mrs. William Posner 1962 Parent

    Angela Possemato 2005

    Stacy Poulios 1981 Teacher

    Stacy Poulios* 1988 Teacher (NY Distinguished Service Award)

    Mrs. Mary Beth Pridegam 1967

    Joseph Priola 1993 Teacher

    Jim Quinlisk 2018 Teacher

    Mr. Terry Quinn 2006 Administrator

    Mrs. Gene Radford 1956

    Mrs. Maurice Rasbeck 1972 Teacher

    Dr. Mary Reed 1989 Administrator

    Mrs. Irving Ring 1959 Parent

    Judy Ring 2007 Teacher

    Patrice Ristuccia 1990 Guidance

    Mrs. Elsie Robinson 1950 Administrator

    Mrs. Edna Rohde 1954 Teacher

    Vicki Romig 1985 Parent

    Mrs. Lawrence Root 1957 Teacher

    Mr. Lawrence Root** 1983 Administrator

    Mr. Lawrence Root** 1957 Administrator

    Mrs. E. Walton Ross 1969

    Peggy Sale 1988 Secretary/Support staff

    Susan Salzman 2013 Teacher

    Mary Ann Satter 1988 Teacher

    Steven Schafheimer 2004  Administrator

    Mrs. Irma Schaubert 1960 Teacher

    Mrs. Howard Schonfeld 1962 Parent

    Abbie Schonfeld 1998 Teacher

    Madeline Schreiber 1984 Parent

    Deborah Schusler  2008  Teaching Assistant

    Mrs. Jacqueline Schuster 1977

    Martha Sciremammano 1997 Parent

    Roberta Shacket 1983 Parent

    John Shafer 1987 Administrator

    Gretchen Shafer 1992 Board of Education

    Marcie Shapiro 2014 Teacher

    Margo Shaw 1997 Teacher

    Lucy Shealy 1990 Parent

    Mr. Robert Sheridan 1962 Board of Education

    Doris Sherman 1994

    Mr. Donovan Shilling 1971 Administrator

    Jean Sias 1989 Teacher

    Mrs. Harris Siegel 1975 Teacher

    Mrs. Bernard Siegel 1972

    Jody Siegle 1996 Board of Education

    Jody Siegle* 2002 Parent (NY Distinguished Service Award)

    Sonia Simpson 1984 Teacher

    Richard Simpson 1995 Maintenance

    Mr. Joseph Slack 1956 Administrator

    Mrs. Edson Snow 1958 Parent

    Mrs. Allen Soren 1956

    Mrs. John Spear 1974

    Marcia Spillane 1995 Parent

    Mrs. Julius Spivack 1966

    Dr. Joseph Sproule 1973 Administrator

    Mary Staley 1991 Parent

    Mrs. Rhode Stark 1963 Maintenance

    Miss Myra Starlett 1958 Teacher

    Mrs. David States 1974

    Morton Stein 1979 Teacher

    Katy Stenross 1996 Parent

    Miss Ruth Stickney 1956 Teacher

    Miss Margaret Strite 1976 Teacher

    Mrs. Lydia Strong 1965 Teacher

    Mike Struzik 2001 Teacher

    Mrs. Leon Sturman 1961 Parent

    Mrs. Samuel Susswein 1963 Secretary/Support staff

    Miss Margaret Swang 1976 Teacher

    Mr. Martin Swenson 1975 Teacher

    Mr. Charles Szabo 1971 Teacher

    Mr. Burt Tannenbaum 1978 Board of Education

    Judy Tarasek 2018 Nurse

    Miss Louise Thomas 1954 Teacher

    Mrs. William Thompson 1965

    Nancy Thornton 1988 Parent

    Carol Tometsko 1979 Parent

    Mr. Samuel Toth 1971 Parent

    Miss Grace Traux 1949 Teacher

    Dr. Austin Truit 1957 Administrator

    Richard Tschorke 1993 Teacher

    Gary Valenti 2007 Administrator

    Margo Van Haneghan 1996 Administrator

    Mrs. Roy Van Ness 1947

    Rosi VanSickle 2014 Teacher

    Duncan Ververs 1993 Teacher

    Jill Vigdor Feldman 2002 Parent

    Jennie Viggiani 2018 School Counselor

    Laima Vosylius 1999 Teacher

    Miss Jane Walsh 1959 Teacher

    Christy Walsh 1998 Administrator

    Mrs. John Walter 1957

    Beth Watkins 1992 Parent

    Mrs. Archibald Webster 1939

    Mrs. Luther Webster 1955 Parent

    Mrs. Gustave Wedemeyer 1963 Teacher

    Ms. Judy Wegman 2011 Teacher

    Mrs. Robert Weinberg 1964 Parent

    Mr. George Weiss 1964

    Mrs. Joyce Welkley 1965 Teacher

    Mr. LeRoy Welkley 1971 Administrator

    Margaret Welkley 1992 Teacher

    Mrs. Helen Welling 1964 Secretary/Support staff

    Miss Edna Wentworth 1937

    Shirley Wersinger 1990 Parent

    Mr. Robert Wetmore 1970 Police Officer

    Mrs. Mary Wettering 1960 Maintenance

    Mrs. Jennifer Wheeler-Ballestas, 2017

    Mr. Robert Wheeler 1972

    Sandy White 2004  Teacher

    Mrs. Jessica Willis 2016 Teacher

    Robert Wilson 2000 Teacher

    Tom Wimer 1981 Teacher

    Julie Winter 2015 Teaching Assistant

    Dawn Wisset 2009 Parent

    Mrs. Kenneth Woehr 1957 Teacher

    Susanne Yarnell 1989 Teacher

    Mrs. Doris Young 2016 Administrative assistant

    Mrs. Jack Zitlick 1952 Teacher,1963 Grade School Personnel

    *NYS PTSA Distinguished Service Award Recipient

    **National PTA Life Membership Recipient