Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Information and Updates

  • COVID-19 Case Update - Oct. 16

    Dear Brighton Community: 
     
    This letter is to inform you that the Monroe County Department of Public Health (MCDPH) has notified the District that one student at Brighton High School has tested positive for COVID-19. The student was last in school on Tuesday, Oct. 13. 

    Contact tracing is underway and people who will need to quarantine or isolate will be notified accordingly today by the New York State Department of Health. We have been informed that four students will be quarantined based on their possible contact with the positive case during lunch.  

    At this time, there isn’t a need to cancel any school sessions or specific classes. If the MCDPH indicates that additional steps need to be taken, we will update you immediately. Per federal privacy laws, the District is unable to legally disclose any further details or personal identifiable information. 

    You may be wondering, should I as a staff member or should my child see a doctor or get tested? Am I or is my child a close contact? Should I be indicating anything different on the daily screening? Am I at a higher risk now? Have I been exposed?

    The answer to most, if not all of these questions, is that the contact tracing process will inform you in each case, and at this point, if you are not informed by the MCDPH, then you or your child are not considered a contact. You or your child probably do not need to be tested simply because of this positive case and you don’t need to see your doctor, unless you are experiencing symptoms. You probably would not be considered a close contact and you do not need to indicate that you are when completing the daily screening. Due to distancing and masking at school, the vast majority of people would not be considered a close contact and if they are, the contact tracer will inform them of that. Again, due to masking and distancing it is unlikely that any other people at school will be considered close contacts at this point, but contact tracers will make that determination and recommend next steps if need be. For now, simply monitor your own symptoms and continue to follow precautions as you have been all along.

    If you have additional questions, please email COVID@bcsd.org and one of our staff members will respond quickly with additional guidance or information.
     
    The District has remained remarkably healthy throughout the opening of school. We will continue to reinforce best practices — mask wearing, staying physically distant from others, hand hygiene, and respiratory etiquette — as we continue to work within the guidelines provided by the CDC, State Department of Health, and MCDPH. We will also continue to work with the MCDPH and follow their protocols in these matters. Thank you for your ongoing cooperation with steps being taken to safeguard everyone’s health and safety. 

    Sincerely, 

    Kevin McGowan, Ed.D. 

    Superintendent of Schools 

Questions and Concerns