Return to Headlines

Brighton High School Presents 2019 Awards

BHS Award Winners

Brighton High School held its annual awards assembly on June 7. Over 60 awards and honors were presented to students. Congratulations to all of our student award winners!

Below is a list of the award winners:

Schoolwide Awards

New York State Attorney General Triple "C" Award: Roei Dery and Jyla Serfino

New York State Comptroller Achievement Award: Sonia Zand

NYSCOPBA Scholarship: Keenan Vick

Al Lewis Award: Zain Mustafa

Monroe County Executive's Community Award: Aarya Patel and Gabriel Barraclough-Tan

Eric Roth Award: Island Bowman

Aaron Gabay Award: Piper Davis

Ruth M. Lucy Leadership Award: Sachi Sharp

Bloom Award for International Understanding: Leticia Vechiato and Angelica Francisco-Morales

Segar and Sciortino Scholarship: Samuel O’Connor

Department Awards

Business

Zora Katz Award: Zain Mustafa

Business Department Award: Daniel Kolodny

English

English Department Award: Madelaine Hastings

Math

John Gonzalez Memorial Award: Brian Kwok

Technology

BHS Technology Award: Sean Macon

World Language

Pearson Autentico Spanish Achievement Award: Cameron Sen

Hal White Award: Graciela Simpson

Steuben Society Scholarship Award: Liza Sommers

AATG Study Scholarship Award: Helen Frank

Jane Shuffelton Language Award: Margaret MacAdam

Linda Sullivan Language Award: Jordan Britton

Performing and Visual Arts

BHS Music Department Award: Eliza Shriver

BHS Musical Theater Award: Robin Eassa

BHS Musical Theater Award: Greta Kerwin

BHS Theater Award: Evelyn Parfitt

BHS Theater Award: Ethan Lesiv

Bradley Smith Sr. Visual Arts Purchase Award: Julia Wisbey

Bradley Smith Sr. Visual Arts Purchase Award: Savannah Fredericks

Dennis Miller Memorial Scholarship: Jaz Koft

Dennis Miller Memorial Scholarship: Noelle Nafus

Physical Education

Toporcer Award: Samuel O’Connor

Sr. Women's Athletic Achievement Award: Delia McDade-Clay

Hopps Sr. Male Athletic Achievement Award: Ryan Watson

Sr. Women's Scholar Athlete Award: Anna Purtell

Klotz/Pollack Memorial Fund: Clayton Teeter

Klotz/Pollack Memorial Fund: Sachi Sharp

T.J. Sullivan Memorial Scholarship: Graciela Simpson

T.J. Sullivan Memorial Scholarship: Salvatore Julian

Science

Bausch & Lomb Award: Aelis Spiller

George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Hassan Mohiuddin

Rensselaer Math/Science Award: Henry Berger

Xerox Innovation and Information Technology Award: Alice Diakova

Steven Kissel Award: Jacqueline Hager

Social Studies

Dexter Perkins Prize: Austin “Benny” Smith

Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award in Humanities and Social Sciences: Hridesh Singh

Special Recognition Awards

PTSA Memorial Scholarship: Jacqueline Hager

Jonathan B. Angelone Scholarship: Gabriel Barraclough-Tan

Jonathan B. Angelone Scholarship: Cole Kuczek

Jonathan B. Angelone Scholarship: Austin “Benny” Smith

Brighton Schools Alumni Association Award: Nolawit Belachew

Brighton Schools Alumni Association Award: Kristan Nail

Roy B. Vance (Kiwanis) Scholarship: Nolawit Belachew

Roy B. Vance (Kiwanis) Scholarship: Mekada Bell

Roy B. Vance (Kiwanis) Scholarship: Jenna Colton

Roy B. Vance (Kiwanis) Scholarship: Sarah Frischmann

Roy B. Vance (Kiwanis) Scholarship: Anoop Sunkara

Urban-Suburban Scholarship: Island Bowman

Urban-Suburban Scholarship: Hannah Martinez

Urban-Suburban Scholarship: Keenan Vick:

Rotary Award: Franklin Li

Molly Ephron Scholarship: Nolawit Belachew

Brighton Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Julia Bansbach

Brighton Retirees’ Scholarship: Helen Kruschwitz

Judy Wagner Scholarship Award: Delia McDade-Clay

Marion Handel Community Service Award: Mailli McCormack

HJB Memorial Scholarship: Steven McCloud

Edward Reifsteck Award: Hannah Butler

William Maxwell Memorial Scholarship: Raina Phipps

Dr. Fred and Amy Karch Award: Maryam Yousef

BHS Believes Award: Connor McQuillan

Hall of Fame

BHS Alumni Hall of Fame: Myron “Flint” Beal ‘68

BHS Alumni Hall of Fame: Lynn Astarita Gatto ‘70

BHS Alumni Hall of Fame: Tom Hamburger ‘70

BHS Alumni Hall of Fame: Bob Lambrix ‘57

Zain

Sam receives Segar and Sciortino Scholarship

Rotary Awards

Robin

Nolawit

Julia Arts Award

Jacqueline

Hridesh award

Gabriel award

Greta

Aarya Patel

Salvatore

Sachi

Jordan