Return to Headlines

Watch This Year's BHS Student Awards Ceremony

Brighton High School posted a video of its annual awards assembly on June 5. Over 60 awards and honors were presented to students. Congratulations to all of our student award winners! Below is a list of the award winners: 

Schoolwide Awards 

New York State Attorney General Triple "C" Award: Gabrielle Cosmiano and Calvin Tourangeau 

New York State Comptroller Achievement Award: Theo Viggiani-Cole 

Al Lewis Award: Ricki Bovee 

Monroe County Executive's Community Award: Jaelin Kearse and Maya Randazzese 

Eric Roth Award: Megan Cooper 

Aaron Gabay Award: John Grieco 

Ruth M. Lucy Leadership Award: Eileen Kelly 

Bloom Award for International Understanding: Stela Ciko and Majboor Yahya 

Segar and Sciortino Scholarship: Liam Smith 

Urban Suburban High School Principal’s Award: Kamaria Shepard 

 

Department Awards 

Business 

Zora Katz Award: Connor Censak 

Business Department Award: Nick Stodgell 

 

English 

English Department Award: Karen Thornton 

Hart-Thomas Scholarship: Victoria Malomo 

 

Math 

John Gonzalez Memorial Award:  Henry Berger, Hayden Lieb, and Griffin Peter 

 

Technology 

BHS Technology Award: Jordan Stolberg 

 

World Language  

Pearson Autentico Spanish Achievement Award: Aelis Spiller 

Hal White Award: Miya Libman 

Steuben Society Scholarship Award: Hayden Lieb 

Jane Shuffelton Language Award: Abby Matusek 

Linda Sullivan Language Award: Helen Frank 

  

Performing and Visual Arts 

BHS Music Department Award: Madeline Couch 

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Ben Sneider 

John Philip Sousa Band Award: Jaz Koft 

BHS Musical Theater Award: Jaz Koft and Chloe Phelps 

BHS Theater Award: Harry Franklin and Ella Lyons 

Bradley Smith Sr. Visual Arts Purchase Award: Sam CohenandEkaterina Maisheva 

BHS Art Jewelry Award – Ellie Spivak  

BHS Art Photo Award – Zeno Mey 

BHS Art Ceramics Award – Chloe Cheatle 

BHS Art Sculpture Award – Lauren Sargent 

BHS Art DrawingAward – Bianca Pietrangeli  

BHS Art Painting Award – Evan Ciurca  

 

Physical Education 

Toporcer Award: Sam Zarkowski 

Sr. Women's Athletic Achievement Award: Susan Lafountain 

Hopps Sr. Male Athletic Achievement Award: Lukas Stanat 

Sr. Women's Scholar Athlete Award: Alice Diakova 

Klotz/Pollack Memorial Award: Sarah Ahrens and Jack Carl 

T.J. Sullivan Memorial Scholarship: Brady Johnson and Eileen Kelly 

U.S. Figure Skating Award: Joyce Liow 

 

Science 

Bausch & Lomb Award: Delia Zhangfeng 

George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Andrew Guo 

Rensselaer Math/Science Award: Zofia Stefankovi 

Xerox Innovation and Information Technology Award: Tatiana Solodova 

Steven Kissel Award: Emily Han 

Chemistry Silver Test Tube Awards (Regents and Principles): Eliana Alweis, Angela Bauschard, Marlena Berger, Aneesh Bukya, Lillian Culver-Anderson, Timothy Finnegan, Macey Fredericks, Kurt Hahn, Jack Hannigan, Cecilia Hanuch, Jonah Kulick, Lily Lerner, Joshua Monickaraj, Elizabeth Norris, Esma Okutan, April Ormandy, Arjun Patel, Jack Pfeffer, Bianca Pietrangeli, Elliot Raynor, Atharva Shaligram, Clinton Smith, Gianna Smolock, Elena Solodova, Hannah Sommers, Ren Watt, Jiayuan Xu, David Yawman, Theo Young, Abby Young, and Keefer Zhou 

Chemistry Silver Test Tube Awards (AP): Francis Bahk, Gabrielle-Marie Cosmiano, Jonathan Hacker, Leo Katzman, Oren Poleshuck-Kinel, Victoria Malomo, Lucas Nothnagle, Ayesha Patel, Abigail Schaal, Adhya Sharma, Liam Smith, Tatiana Solodova, Aelis Spiller, Vanessa Yang, Maryam Yousef, and Sophie Zhou. 

 

Social Studies 

Dexter Perkins Prize: Henry Berger 

Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award in Humanities and Social Sciences: Robert Daly 

 

Special Recognition Awards 

PTSA Memorial Scholarship: Aaron Thibault 

Jonathan B. Angelone Scholarship: Megan Cooper, Victoria Malomo, and Maryam Yousef 

Brighton Schools Alumni Association Award: Yesha Patel, Chris Wihlen 

Roy B. Vance (Kiwanis) Scholarship: Yesha Patel, Vanika Chaudhary, Mari Carmen Fuentes Solano, Natalie Vinton, and Mansi Chawla 

Urban-Suburban Scholarship: Myzalia Henry, Janiya June, and Kamaria Shepard 

Dr. Michael C. O’Laughlin Outstanding Senior Recognition: Peter McGowan 

Rotary Club Scholarship: Samiha Islam 

Brighton Retirees’ Scholarship: Bella Harris 

Judy Wagner Scholarship Award: Madeline Couch 

Marion Handel Community Service Award: Nora Whorton 

HJB Memorial Scholarship: Anacelys Freeman 

BHS Believes Award: Jeremy Yap 

Beato Scholarship: Kamaria Shepard 

Mt. Holyoke Book Award: Vanessa Yang 

Notre Dame Book Award: Andrew Guo 

Clarkson Achievement Award: Anna Couch 

Clarkson Leadership Award: Anna Couch 

Dartmouth Book Award: William Fox and Niamh McDade-Clay 

LeMoyne Book Award: Abigail Schaal 

Wellesley Book Award: Alice Yawman 

Randolph Book Award: Robert Daly 

University of Pennsylvania Book Award: Meghan Marangola 

RIT Computing Award: Jack Ager and Emily DiMarco 

RIT Innovation and Creativity Award: Lily Hunt and Lucas Nothnagle 

St. Lawrence Book Award: Ayesha Patel 

St. Michael’s Book Award: Leo Katzman and Maya Labuhn 

University of Rochester Stroud Price: Daniel Mao 

Fred and Amy Karch Award: Bhuvana Chimmiri 

Wegman’s Scholarship: Nina Pietrangeli