Skip to main content
District

BCSD PTSA Lifetime Members

BCSD PTSA Lifetime Members

BRIGHTON CENTRAL PTSA HONORARY LIFE MEMBERSHIP AWARD HONOREES

Linda Acker 1993 Parent

Ms. Margaret Adams 1977 Teacher

Elaine Adler 1987 Guidance

Karen Allen  2005  Administrator

Mrs. Ralph Allison 1956 Parent

Mr. Shelton M. Altman 1955 Teacher (memorial)

Mrs. Joseph Altman 1966 Parent

Mrs. Mary Amyot 1975 Administrator

Mrs. Rudolph Angell 1955 Board of Education

Mr. George Anthony 1972 Parent

Mrs. Theodore Applebaum 1955 Parent

Miss Marguerite Arnold 1957 Teacher

Dr. Deborah Baker 2020 Assistant Superintendent

Mrs. Raymond Baker 1968

Bill Baldwin 2004 Teacher

Susan Basu 1992 Parent

Miss Patricia Batt 1954 Secretary/Support staff

Mr. David Beck 2011

Nancy Beck 1991 Parent

Mrs. Gerald Beckerman 1973 Parent

Mrs. Richard Beckwith 1969

Dr. John Bennion 1972 Administrator

Miss Arlene Benoit 1975 Teacher

Mr. Jason Berger 2006 Teacher

Carrielyn Bertino 2014   Teacher

Mrs. Arthur Biggs 1973

Mr. Harry B. Bisbee 1955 Parent

Mrs. Harry B. Bisbee 1955 Parent

Mrs. Stanley Bloom 1972 Teacher

Mrs. Kenneth Bloss 1963

Vincent Bobin 1984 Teacher

Mrs. Harold Bogdonoff 1969

Miss Margaret Bookey 1954 Teacher

Debra Bourne 2003 Guidance

Ruth Braverman 1979 Secretary/Support staff

Harriet Breckenridge 1979 Teacher

Mr. Kent Brown 1978 Teacher

Mrs. Buckland 1938

Ms. Debra Burger 2015 Teacher

Jane Bush 1984

Paul Bush 1991 Teacher

Cindy Butterworth 2014 Teaching Assistant

Mr. James Cahill 1960 Teacher

Mrs. Louise Caldwell 1977 Teacher

Mrs. Earlene Callahan 1977 Teacher

Mary-Lou Campbell 1988 Parent

Deirdre Carter 2019 Teaching Assistant

Robert Caryl 1979 Teacher

Mrs. Wilmot Castle, Jr. 1958 Parent

Mr. Arthur Chapin 1978 Administrator

Mrs. Ruth Chiana 1975 Teacher

Karen Churchill 1986 Teacher

Natalie Ciccone 1985 Parent

Mrs. Arthur Clark 1956 Parent

Mrs. Rae Clark 1966 Parent

Mr. Murray Cohen 1972

Mr. Stanley Cole 1966

Mr. Donald Coley 1976 Teacher

Mr. Thomas Collins 1978 Administrator

Kristen Cooper 2020 Teacher

Dr. Raye Conrad 1954 Cafeteria

Mrs. David Conway 1968

Miss Margaret Cook 1953 Teacher

Mrs. Gertrude Cook 1958 Cafeteria

Mr. Irving Cooper 1970

Mrs. Irving Cooper 1970

Mr. Fred Corey 1977 Maintenance

Mrs. Gilbert Corris 1955 Parent

Sue Crane 1998 Teacher

Ann Crerand 2014 Teacher

Mr. Arthur Crossley 1959 Maintenance

Maureen Dailey 1991 Parent

Peter Dailey 1991 Parent

Mrs. E. Raymond Dane 1959

Brian Darling 2008 Teacher

Gail Daugherty 1997 Teacher

Miss Evelyn Davies 1955 Teacher

Mr. Francis Davies 1956 Administrator

Mrs. Mary Davis 1957 Teacher

Mrs. Adeline Day 1954 Teacher

Mrs. Charles De Martin 1960

Mr. Tony DeFusto 1976 Teacher

Miss Ernesta Del Prince 1962 Teacher

Mr. Wilbur Dennis 1955 Teacher

Phyllis Diggins 2012 Teacher on Special Assignment

Mrs. Neil Dilley 1961 Parent

Paul DiStefano 2004  Counseling

Miss Edna Donaldson 1954 Teacher

Mary Ellen Donovan 1990 Teacher

Mrs. Raymond Doughty 1965 Teacher

Mrs. Millicent Driscoll 1955 Teacher

Mrs. Cathy Dudley Prabhu 1974 Teacher

Ms. Barbara Durfee 2011 Teacher

Emmy Lou Dykes 1996 District

Mrs. Richard Eckberg 1959

John Eckhardt 1994 Administrator

Claire Eiselen 1992 Teacher

Katie Falter 2015 Teacher

Miss Olive Fay 1958 Cafeteria

Mrs. Richard Feol 1946

Mr. Michael Fici 1968 Teacher

Mr. Donald Finkle 1949 Teacher

Cindy Finestone 2013 Parent

Mrs. Mabel Fischer 1976 Teacher

Mrs. Nathaniel Fisher 1959 Parent

Mrs. Stephen Fitch 1961

Shelley Fitzgerald 2019 Teacher (posthumously)

Miss Alice Foley 1944 Administrator

Mary Foley 1983 Cafeteria

Miss Esther Galusha 1951 Teacher

Mrs. William Gannett 1965 Parent

Joan Gears 2012 Special Education Teacher

Anthony Gentile 1992 Teacher

Mr. Warren Ghyzel 1969 Maintenance

Janet Gibbons 2003 Administrator

Meghan Gibbons 2019 Teacher

Julene Gilbert 1997 Parent

Susan Gillespie 1994 Teacher

Mrs. Marcia Gilman 1978 Teacher

Susan Giuffrida 1995 Parent

Mrs. Louise Glesman 1960

Ms. Susan Goeckel 1978 Teacher

Beth Goldberg 2014 Teacher

Mrs. Bainess Goldblatt 1954 Parent

Mrs. Albert Goldman 1963 Parent

Mrs. Samuel Gordon 1973 Teacher

Mrs. Mildred Gormel 1964 Secretary/Support staff

Mrs. Charles Gowen 1964 Teacher

Mrs. Millicent Gray 1955 Nurse

Donna Greene 1995 Parent

Dr. William Greenham 1968 Administrator

Det. William Grey 1967 Police Officer

Mr. William Guiffre 1964 Teacher

Terry Hale 2010 Teacher

Colleen Hall 2018 Teacher

Dr. Thomas Hall  2008  Administrator

Miss Marian Handal 1967 Administrator

Kevin Hanna 1998 Guidance

Mrs. Alfred Hart 1956 Parent

Mrs. William Hart 1966

Mrs. Clark Hastings 1941 Parent

Cindy Hathaway 1990 Teacher

Mr. William E. Hawley 1950 Administrator

Mrs. George Heller 1954 Parent

Mrs. Sandra Hellman  2006  Parent

Miss Elizabeth Hendricks 1959 Teacher

Mark Henretta  2008  Counseling

Mr. Paul Heyer 1977 Teacher

Mrs. H. Frank Hicks 1961

Mr. Robert Hill 1965 Maintenance

Susanne Hinkle* 1985 (NY Distinguished Service Award)

Susanne Hinkle* 1989 Administrator (National PTA Life Membership)

Mrs. Christine Hobson 1943 Administrator

Joy Hofbauer 2005

Rosemary Holfoth 2010 Teacher

Holly Hoover 2010 Teaching Assistant

Mrs. Clara Howland 1958 Cafeteria

Mark Hoyt 1983 Teacher

Lisa Hoyt 2005

Kathy Iacavangelo 1994 Police Officer

Mrs. Marcia Itkin Rosenfeld 1976 Teacher

Mrs. Seymour Jacobson 1967

Mrs. Edgar Jensen 1951 Parent

Mary Jo Jepson 2014 Teacher

Mr. Russel Jock 1961 Maintenance

Mr. David Jock 1965 Maintenance

Mrs. Gene Jones 1954 Secretary/Support staff

Dr. Thomas Jones 1989 Administrator

Lisa Jordan 2019 Teacher

Dick Joyce 1987 Teacher

Louise Kanaley 1984 Teacher

Chuck Kane 2012 Teacher

Jim Kane 1999 Parent

Marcia Kane 1999 Parent

Mr. Chris Kantz 2016 Teacher

Mrs. Burton Kaplan 1967

Richard Kaplun 1997 Administrator

Mr. Oscar Karch 1970 Teacher

Amy Karch 1995 Parent

Amy Karch* 1999 Parent (NY Distinguished Service Award)

Zora Katz 1987

Laura Kaufman 1994 Parent

Bonnie Kay 1993 Parent

Mrs. Taylor Keller 1968 Parent

Adele Kelly 2007 Teacher

Grace Kelly 1998 Parent

Eileen Kerr 2015 Teacher

Mrs. Rochelle Kesselman 1978 Parent

Susan Kidd 2003 Teacher

Joan King 1986

Mr. Floyd Kirkham 1966 Board of Education

Mrs. Herbert Klins 1967

Peter Knapp 1998 Administrator

Joanne Kocen 1981 Guidance

Mr. Mark Kokanovich 2006 Board of Education

Mrs. S. Herbert Krieger 1961 Parent

Katie Lambert 2019 Library Media Specialist

Officer Richard Lambrix 1974 Police Officer

Mrs. Melvin Lang 1975

Robert Lansky 1985 Teacher

Rick LaPaglia 2000 Teacher

Robin Leckenby 2018 Teacher

Mrs. Robert Leffert 1969

Julie Leva 2013 Support Staff

Mrs. Florence Lewis 1958 Teacher

Mr. Alan Lewis** 1959 Teacher

Al Lewis** 1985 Board of Education

Catherine Liebel 2012 Counselor

Phyllis Likely 1991 Teacher

Adele Linton 2018 Teacher

Beverly Lowery 1979

Dave Luce 2019 Custodian

Peggy Lull 2004  Parent

Mrs. Margaret MacConkay 1971 Secretary/Support staff

Linda Mackenzie 2009 Administrator

Pat Magin 1986 Teacher

Kim Mallon 2001 Parent

Judith Malone 1979 Board of Education

Marie Malsegna 2015 Teacher

Vince Mancuso 2004  Teacher

Mrs. Raymond Margolius 1965 Parent

Mrs. Karen Markajani, 2017 Teacher

Miss Roxanne Marshall 1966 Teacher

Katie Massey 2021 Teacher

Colleen Maurer 2004

Miss Wilhemina Mauthe 1954 Teacher

Bill Maxwell 1999 Administrator

Stu McBean 1986 Teacher

John McCabe Security Guard Supervisor

Mrs. Mary McCafferty 1956 Teacher

Mrs. Jeanne McKenna 1958 Teacher

Mr. Bernard McNamara 1969 Teacher

Mr. Edward Meath 1969 Parent

Mr. Paul Merkel 1961 Maintenance

Sean Metz 2019 Teacher

Mrs. Henry Metzger 1956

Miss Mildred Meyer 1956 Administrator

Miss Mildred Meyer 1977 Administrator

Del Meyerhofer 1999 Teacher

Carol Michaels 1996 Teacher

Mr. Bart Miernan 1959 Maintenance

Mrs. Edward Miles 1936

Mrs. Florence Miller 1964 Teacher

Mary Miller 1983 Teacher

Mrs. William Mittelstadt 1970 Teacher

Nancy Monahan 1986

Mrs. Herbert Morgan 1967

Ellie Morris 1999 Teacher

Virginia Morris 2009 Parent

Linda Morrison  2008  Board of Education

Mr. Robert Morrow 1962 Board of Education

Betty Morton 1987 Teacher

Mrs. Herbert Mossien 1956 Parent

Mrs. Willard Moyle 1965 Parent

Mrs. Pat Muarar 1975 Teacher

Lori Mugnolo 2012 Teacher

Mrs. Frederick Mulford 1962 Board of Education

Mrs. J. Boyd Mullan 1950 Parent

Brenda Munch 2013 Teacher

Mrs. Ralph Murphy 1945

Stephanie Murphy 1996 Parent

Christine Myszka 1993 Teacher

Mrs. Irving Nadritch 1957 Parent

Mrs. John Naeth 1966

Mrs. Benjamin Nahmias 1960

Katherine Neidert 1979 Secretary/Support staff

Art Nelson 1985 Teacher

Mrs. Richard Ness 1948

Mrs. Floyd Newell 1953 (Memorial)

Steven Nicandri 1979 Teacher

Michael Noto 1992 Teacher

Mr. John Novelli, 2017 Building Services

Mrs. J. Coyne O'Brien 1968 Parent

Mrs. Marcia O'Brien 2006 Guidance

Miss Theresa O'Brien 1968 Teacher

David Occhino 2009 Teacher

Rosemary Oesterly 1986 Teacher

Mrs. Alice Ohl 1957 Teacher

Mr. Jim Orgar 2011 Teacher

Mrs. Linda Orgar 2013 Teacher

Mrs. Hobart Owens 1940 Parent

Mrs. Hobart Owens 1971 Parent

Mrs. Jessica Padilla 2016 Teacher

Mrs. Fred Painter 1956 Administrator

Mr. Fred Painter 1962 Administrator

Mr. George Palazzolo 1973 Administrator

Noreen Parrs 1997 Parent

Mrs. Genevieve Peck 1957 Teacher

Henry Peris 2003 Administrator

Mrs. Donald Peters 1973 Cafeteria

Mr. Donald Pewster 1966 Board of Education

Miss Marian Phillips 1970 Nurse

Mrs. William Posner 1962 Parent

Angela Possemato 2005

Stacy Poulios 1981 Teacher

Stacy Poulios* 1988 Teacher (NY Distinguished Service Award)

Mrs. Mary Beth Pridegam 1967

Joseph Priola 1993 Teacher

Jim Quinlisk 2018 Teacher

Mr. Terry Quinn 2006 Administrator

Mrs. Gene Radford 1956

Mrs. Maurice Rasbeck 1972 Teacher

Dr. Mary Reed 1989 Administrator

Mrs. Irving Ring 1959 Parent

Judy Ring 2007 Teacher

Patrice Ristuccia 1990 Guidance

Mrs. Elsie Robinson 1950 Administrator

Mrs. Edna Rohde 1954 Teacher

Vicki Romig 1985 Parent

Mrs. Lawrence Root 1957 Teacher

Mr. Lawrence Root** 1983 Administrator

Mr. Lawrence Root** 1957 Administrator

Mrs. E. Walton Ross 1969

Peggy Sale 1988 Secretary/Support staff

Susan Salzman 2013 Teacher

Mary Ann Satter 1988 Teacher

Steven Schafheimer 2004  Administrator

Mrs. Irma Schaubert 1960 Teacher

Mrs. Howard Schonfeld 1962 Parent

Abbie Schonfeld 1998 Teacher

Madeline Schreiber 1984 Parent

Deborah Schusler  2008  Teaching Assistant

Mrs. Jacqueline Schuster 1977

Martha Sciremammano 1997 Parent

Roberta Shacket 1983 Parent

John Shafer 1987 Administrator

Gretchen Shafer 1992 Board of Education

Marcie Shapiro 2014 Teacher

Margo Shaw 1997 Teacher

Lucy Shealy 1990 Parent

Mr. Robert Sheridan 1962 Board of Education

Doris Sherman 1994

Mr. Donovan Shilling 1971 Administrator

Jean Sias 1989 Teacher

Mrs. Harris Siegel 1975 Teacher

Mrs. Bernard Siegel 1972

Jody Siegle 1996 Board of Education

Jody Siegle* 2002 Parent (NY Distinguished Service Award)

Sonia Simpson 1984 Teacher

Richard Simpson 1995 Maintenance

Mr. Joseph Slack 1956 Administrator

Mrs. Edson Snow 1958 Parent

Mrs. Allen Soren 1956

Mrs. John Spear 1974

Marcia Spillane 1995 Parent

Mrs. Julius Spivack 1966

Dr. Joseph Sproule 1973 Administrator

Mary Staley 1991 Parent

Mrs. Rhode Stark 1963 Maintenance

Miss Myra Starlett 1958 Teacher

Mrs. David States 1974

Morton Stein 1979 Teacher

Katy Stenross 1996 Parent

Miss Ruth Stickney 1956 Teacher

Miss Margaret Strite 1976 Teacher

Mrs. Lydia Strong 1965 Teacher

Mike Struzik 2001 Teacher

Mrs. Leon Sturman 1961 Parent

Mrs. Samuel Susswein 1963 Secretary/Support staff

Miss Margaret Swang 1976 Teacher

Mr. Martin Swenson 1975 Teacher

Mr. Charles Szabo 1971 Teacher

Mr. Burt Tannenbaum 1978 Board of Education

Judy Tarasek 2018 Nurse

Miss Louise Thomas 1954 Teacher

Mrs. William Thompson 1965

Nancy Thornton 1988 Parent

Carol Tometsko 1979 Parent

Mr. Samuel Toth 1971 Parent

Tony Trama 2019 Teacher

Miss Grace Traux 1949 Teacher

Dr. Austin Truit 1957 Administrator

Richard Tschorke 1993 Teacher

Gary Valenti 2007 Administrator

Margo Van Haneghan 1996 Administrator

Mrs. Roy Van Ness 1947

Rosi VanSickle 2014 Teacher

Erin VanSTrom-Sheldon 2020 Teacher

Duncan Ververs 1993 Teacher

Jill Vigdor Feldman 2002 Parent

Jennie Viggiani 2018 School Counselor

Laima Vosylius 1999 Teacher

Miss Jane Walsh 1959 Teacher

Christy Walsh 1998 Administrator

Mrs. John Walter 1957

Beth Watkins 1992 Parent

Mrs. Archibald Webster 1939

Mrs. Luther Webster 1955 Parent

Mrs. Gustave Wedemeyer 1963 Teacher

Ms. Judy Wegman 2011 Teacher

Mrs. Robert Weinberg 1964 Parent

Mr. George Weiss 1964

Mrs. Joyce Welkley 1965 Teacher

Mr. LeRoy Welkley 1971 Administrator

Margaret Welkley 1992 Teacher

Mrs. Helen Welling 1964 Secretary/Support staff

Miss Edna Wentworth 1937

Shirley Wersinger 1990 Parent

Mr. Robert Wetmore 1970 Police Officer

Mrs. Mary Wettering 1960 Maintenance

Mrs. Jennifer Wheeler-Ballestas, 2017

Mr. Robert Wheeler 1972

Sandy White 2004  Teacher

Mrs. Jessica Willis 2016 Teacher

Robert Wilson 2000 Teacher

Tom Wimer 1981 Teacher

Julie Winter 2015 Teaching Assistant

Dawn Wisset 2009 Parent

Mrs. Kenneth Woehr 1957 Teacher

Susanne Yarnell 1989 Teacher

Mrs. Doris Young 2016 Administrative assistant

Ashley Youngman 2019 Teacher

Mrs. Jack Zitlick 1952 Teacher,1963 Grade School Personnel

*NYS PTSA Distinguished Service Award Recipient

**National PTA Life Membership Recipient